Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Global Equity Forward’s policy to respect the privacy  of its clients, community members and any who visit this and other sites we own and operate. This Privacy Policy explains how Global Equity Forward may collect, use, share, and safeguard any information we may collect from you across our website, https://globalequityforward.com, social media sites, other digital services and platforms officially operated or used by Global Equity Forward from time to time.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we will protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

As Global Equity Forward, its products, and services change from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The date of the last revision to the Privacy Policy will be indicated by the “Last updated” date at the bottom of this page.

Information We Collect

Personally Identifiable Information:

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we are collecting it and how it will be used.

We may collect information (whether online, by phone, or by paper) that identifies your “Personally Identifiable Information” when you: provide such information on Global Equity Forward’s sites or  when purchasing Global Equity Forward products or services. The types of Personally Identifiable Information collected may include your name, email  address, phone number, birth date, billing and delivery information, email address, credit card information, or other financial account information.

Non-Personal Data:

As you interact with Global Equity Forward Sites, we may also collect information about your browsing history or certain other information that is not Personally Identifiable Information through your use of and visits to the Sites and our use of a variety of technologies, including but not limited to: cookies, tags, beacons, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and other tools. “Cookies” are pieces of code/text placed on your computer when you browse our Sites. Cookies may be placed by us or third-party advertisers. “Tags” and web beacons refer to code scripts that are primarily used to track visitors’ activities on our Sites by web analytic software.

How We Use and Share Personally Identifiable Information

Once collected, we may use your Personally Identifiable Information in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

  • Fulfill and/or deliver Global Equity Forward products and services;
  • Provide service communications such as billing reminders, product confirmations, course/event registrations, and customer service messages;
  • Respond to your emails or online requests for products, services, and/or information;
  • Tailored content, advertising, and marketing.

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information to Fulfill Service Requests and Perform Business Functions

When fulfilling service requests initiated by you, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information with certain third parties to fulfill the requests. We may also share such information with service providers that perform business functions for us.

Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information When Legally Necessary or to Protect USJC’s Interests

Global Equity Forward may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Global Equity Forward; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Global Equity Forward; or (c) protect the personal safety of Global Equity Forward personnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances.

How to Manage the Sharing of Your Personally Identifiable Information

You can manage your profile and email preferences, including opting out of email by contacting us at contact@globalequityforward.com. For California residents, please consult the “Your California Privacy Rights” for additional considerations.

You can review the Personally Identifiable Information that Global Equity Forward holds about you by sending a request to contact@globalequityforward.com. Furthermore, you have the right to request that any of your Personally Identifiable Information be updated or deleted if such an action does not conflict with Global Equity Forward’s legal duty to store such data. Requests to update or delete Personally Identifiable Information should be e-mailed to contact@globalequityforward.com.

How We May Use and Share Non-Personal Data

Through the use of various technological tools, we may collect Non-Personal Data to improve the usability of our Sites/Services and for other business reasons. We may share the Non-Personal Data we collect with third parties or permit third parties to place tools like cookies, tags and web beacons, to collect additional Non-Personal Data when you browse our Sites. We or other third-party companies may then use the Non-Personal Data to provide advertisements and targeted advertisements to you (ads based on the Non-Personal Data). We do not share Personally Identifiable Information with third parties with whom we share your Non-Personal Data. Please note that you may be subject to the privacy policies of other non-Global Equity Forward companies when you select an advertising link or other link that takes you to sites not operated by Global Equity Forward.

How You Can Manage the Collection of Non-Personal Data

Third party advertising companies may collect data about your visit to our Sites and others to provide you more relevant advertising here and elsewhere on the Internet. This type of advertising is known as Online Behavioral Advertising. You can stop this collection and use of data for these purposes by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) by visiting the “Opt Out From Online Behavioral Advertising” website. By opting out, the ads you see may be less relevant, and you may still continue to see other non-targeted advertisements on our Sites and elsewhere.

Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

USJC complies with CASL. Non-USJC Members or Associates who have provided us a Canadian mailing address will not receive unauthorized Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs as defined under CASL) unless these individuals have opted-in to receive CEMs.

Information Security

Global Equity Forward implements commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Except for the sharing of information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we restrict access to personal information to certain companies who may need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, and despite our efforts, Global Equity Forward cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@globalequityforward.com.

Site of Processing of Personally Identifiable Information

Global Equity Forward generally collects and processes Personally Identifiable Information in the US. Personally Identifiable Information collected by Global Equity Forward may be stored and processed in the United States, Europe, or any other country in which Global Equity Forward, its vendors, or partners maintain facilities.

Data Retention

Personally Identifiable Information may be retained by us for so long as necessary or useful to pursue the legitimate interests of Global Equity Forward, including accomplishing the purpose for which the information was provided or collected; distributing Global Equity Forward communications; promoting Global Equity Forward offerings; data analysis; historical archiving; and legal compliance.

Linking to Other Internet Sites

You should be aware that other Internet sites that are linked from the Sites or from an Global Equity Forward email message may contain privacy provisions that differ from the provisions of this Privacy Policy. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of these other linked sites, applications, or other digital platforms.

How You Can Access and Change Information

If you are a registered user of the Sites, or a purchaser of Global Equity Forward products and services, you may review and update/correct your information by contacting us at contact@globalequityforward.com. There is also a limited right of a person to request deletion of their Personally Identifiable Information from Global Equity Forward records. Such requests also should be directed to contact@globalequityforward.com.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us at contact@globalequityforward.com.

This policy is effective as of November 16, 2020. 

Scroll to Top

join the family

Subscribe to our mailing list for latest news and updates!

[mc4wp_form id="524"]